Privacy Policy

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and us, Dycem Limited of Unit 2-4 Ashley Trading Estate, Ashley Parade, Bristol, BS2 9BB, the owner and provider of this Website. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data collected in the course of our business, including via this Website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us and forms part of the terms and conditions for use of and access to the Website.

This Policy applies only to the use of your Data whether or not collected with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites. We are not responsible for the content and practices of these websites and please note in particular that that we have no control over any use of cookies on these websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of these other websites prior to using them.

We will always comply with relevant Data Protection Legislation (including the Data Protection Act 1998 ("DPA") and General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") as applicable) when dealing with your Data. Further details on the DPA and GDPR can be found at the Information Commissioner's Office website (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of data protection legislation, we will be the "controller" or "data controller" of all Data held in respect of this Policy.

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"Data"
means collectively all information that you submit to Dycem.

"Dycem"
means Dycem Limited of Unit 2-4 Ashley Trading Estate, Ashley Parade, Bristol, BS2 9BB.

"User"
means any party that accesses the Website (and who is not acting in the course of their employment by Dycem).

"Websites"
www.dycemcc.fr
www.dycemkk.de
www.dycemcc.co.uk
www.dycem-ns.com
www.dycem-cc.com
www.dycem-ns.com/dycemshop
www.dycem.co.uk
www.dycem.de
www.dycemusa.com
www.dycem.com
www.dycemasia.com
www.dycemasiacc.com
means the website that you are currently using and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

"processing"
means doing anything with Data including collecting, using, storing, accessing, disclosing and destroying it.

1. Data Collected

1.1. This Website does not collect or process Data about our Users by any means unless you contact Dycem via an email link which is included in the Website. This Website places cookies on your computer and does not use any other means of data collection including, but not limited to, forms.

1.2. We may collect and process the following Data from emails that you send to Dycem your name, your email address and any other information which you opt to supply. If you contact us, we will also keep a record of that contact including your contact details and any relevant account information.

1.3 We will only collect Data to the extent that it is required for specific purposes made clear to you at the time. We will only process Data in accordance with relevant Data Protection Legislation.

1.4. We may collect and process Data about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. Where we work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) we may receive information about you from them].

1.5 We will hold your Data for as long as:

  1. any contracts you make with us are live; and/or
  2. is necessary to comply with our legitimate business interests; and/or
  3. is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

1.6 We will review your Data every 2 years to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will send you one further email notifying you of our decision and asking you to positively indicate whether you wish us to continue processing your Data. Unless we receive a positive indication, we will cease processing your Data except that we will [retain your Data in an archived/pseudnoymised/anonymised form in order to be able to [comply with future legal obligations e.g. tax records]

2. Our Use of Data

2.1 We will use your Data to the extent necessary for the following purposes:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract
  • to provide you with information, products and services that you request from us with your consent (including where we can rely on "soft opt-in" under relevant Data Protection Legislation e.g. where we are contacting you in respect of the same or similar goods or services as those we have previously supplied to you or discussed with you);
  • responding to the contents of your email or other correspondence to us;
  • our legitimate interests as a networking and events business, including:
    • our internal administration and record keeping,
    • improvement of our products / services, and transmission by email of our news, our event schedules or other information that we reasonably consider may be of interest to you;
    • contacting you for market research purposes which may be done using email or other means. Such information may be used e.g. to customise or update the Website.
  • comply with our legal obligations

2.2 You may amend your subscription settings at any time by contacting us, changing the appropriate details on your user account or by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link on any email you receive from us.

2.3 In respect of Data we receive from other sources, we may combine this Data with Data you give to us and Data we collect about you. We may use this Data and the combined Data for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of Data we receive).

2.4 We will never sell your Data or make it available to any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold), except:

  • where required to do so by law; or
  • member of our group of companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries; or
  • in the event that we sell any part of our business or assets (in which case we may disclose your data confidentially to a prospective buyer as appropriate in accordance with our legitimate interests).

3. Security

Data security is of great importance to Dycem and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website and to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorised access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

4. Changes to this Policy

Dycem reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Policy.

5. Where we store your Data

The Data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We will always ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure the privacy of your Data in accordance with the standards set out in relevant Data Protection Legislation.

6. Your rights

6.1 You have the following rights under the legislation in respect of your personal data held by us:

  1. to access your personal data
  2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed (this information is set out in this Policy)
  3. to have your personal data corrected where necessary (please contact us promptly should you become aware of any incorrect or out-of-date information)
  4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances (please refer to the appropriate data protection legislation or consult the ICO for details)
  5. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  6. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business

6.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
0303 123 1113.

6.3 For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Officer Andy Jones at andy.jones@dycem.com or Unit 2-4 Ashley Trading Estate, Ashley Parade, Bristol, BS2 9BB.

We use cookies on our Website, which amongst other things, help us to improve your experience of our Website and to ensure that it performs as you expect it to. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device by Websites that you visit. They can improve your experience of using a Website, for example, by remembering your preference settings and tracking your use of a Website so that it can be improved to meet your needs.

Websites must get consent to send cookies to your computer or mobile device unless the cookies are strictly necessary to provide services to you.

Unless the cookie is a strictly necessary cookie, you can withdraw your consent to our cookies at any time even if you have previously consented. Although, please do remember that if you do not consent to our functionality cookies, parts of our Website will not work. For example, you will not be able to watch our videos. For this reason we will occasionally send you prompts which allow you to consent to a cookie you have previously rejected.

The table below explains what cookies we use on our Website, why we use them and whether they are strictly necessary or another type of cookie e.g. "functionality" or "performance" cookies. We also state in the table whether a cookie is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. The difference is that:

  1. Persistent cookies remain on your device between browsing sessions. They are activated each time you visit the Website that created that particular cookie. For example, where a "persistent cookie" is used on a Website to remember your log-in details, you will not need to enter those details each time you visit that Website.
    http://www.dycem.com, www.dycem.co.uk, www.dycem.de www.dycemcc.co.uk, www.dycemcc.fr, www.dycemkk.de, www.dycemusa.com , www.dycemasia.com, www.dycemasiacc.com, use persistent cookies on each, particular website via Wordpress CMS and via the Hubspot plugin]
    www.dycem-cc.com, www.dycem-ns.com, www.dycem-ns.com/dycemshop, use persistent cookies to remember login details and customers details to keep track of orders and for ease of use on purchasing from the website(s) Dycem also collects persistent cookies via CANDDI Capture software which tracks potential customers who have visited the website.]
  2. Session cookies allow Website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when you open the browser window and finishes when you close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.
    www.dycem.com, www.dycem.co.uk, www.dycem.de www.dycemcc.co.uk, www.dycemcc.fr, www.dycemkk.de, www.dycemusa.com, www.dycemasia.com, www.dycemasiacc.com, use session cookies on each, particular website. via Wordpress CMS and via a Hubspot plugin.
    www.dycem-cc.com, www.dycem-ns.com, www.dycem-ns.com/dycemshop, use session cookies details to keep track of orders and for ease of use on purchasing from the website(s) Dycem also collect persistent cookies via CANDDI Capture software which tracks potential customers who have visited the website.